More about Kebreni conjugations

Posted by Panu Petteri Höglund on 5:08 7/18/01

In reply to: (none)

It says:

To form the volitional, add an initial e, voice the initial consonant (if any), then switch the first two vowels (that is, the added e- plus what was the first vowel of the root). A final -y returns to -u.

agenu I intend to see, I will see, see! (volitional, uncompleted action)
agune I intended to see, I will have seen (volitional, completed action)

ideru I intend to work, I will see, work!
idure I intended to work, I will have worked...

uzedu I intend to call, I intend to be called...
uzude I intended to call / no longer be called...

The volitional forms emphasize that the agent consciously intends the action (imperfective) or the result (perfective).

Pucso mabu.
I kicked the dog (perhaps accidentally).
Opucse mabu.
I kicked the dog (on purpose).

If the initial consonant is to be voiced, I think it should be obucse here.
Mark responds:

You're right. Thanks!

To make a reply, or see replies, see the index page.